Rock's Backpages Rock's Backpages
Rock's Backpages

Privacy Statement

This GDPR compliant Privacy & Cookies Policy was updated on 24th May 2018.

Privacy Policy

Rock's Backpages ("RBP") is the trading name of Backpages Limited ("we", "our", "us"). This policy describes the privacy practices of Backpages Ltd. We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting data protection laws.

Please read the following, which explains how any personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored and used.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Backpages Limited of 95 South Worple Way, London SW14 8ND (registered in England & Wales No. 03985397).

How we use your personal information

We use your data in order to promote and provide our product, the website Rock's Backpages ("RBP") at www.rocksbackpages.com, which is a subscription service. We have set out below the categories of personal information we collect and the specific ways in which that information is processed by us and your rights pertaining to that information. We do not sell your information to any third parties, nor do we purchase data from "brokers" or "data list providers".

We use your information as follows:

– To fulfil a contract or agreement with you and/or to take these steps at your request:
• Fulfilling subscription orders
• Providing information and technical support
• Contacting you with information about changes to RBP
• Handling credit card information provided through our website using PCI-compliant payment services, specifically Worldpay and PayPal
• Managing competitions
• Storing and analysing your information in order to review and progress your job application.

– As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
• Giving you access to RBP, as ordered by you or your institution
• Letting you know about RBP by post, email, and phone in accordance with your marketing preferences and law relating to direct marketing
• Analysing how you use RBP in order to improve our levels of service and develop the product in future
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To the extent that carrying out such obligations requires us to disclose your personal information to agents, or to consortia involved in the performance of contracts entered into between you and us, you agree and consent to such disclosure
• Ensuring the security of our website and information technology systems and protecting our rights.

Where you give us consent:

• In order to send RBP marketing information to you
• To place cookies and use similar technology on your device(s) as described in our Cookie Policy

For purposes required by law:
• Sharing your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.


What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you purchase an RBP subscription from us and interact with us and our website. This information includes:
• Your name, username, and password
• Your residential or business address, email address, and phone number
• Your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make a purchase from us
• When you register to receive our newsletter, we request your name and email address. If you have registered an account, you can update any of your personal information in the section of RBP under Your Account at any time. You can unsubscribe to a newsletter by clicking the Unsubscribe link in our email newsletters
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
• Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us
• Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website
• Records of your use of RBP


How will we share your information

We share your personal details:
• With third-party service providers who process your information on our behalf such as PCI-compliant payment processors
• With third parties such as library consortia or subscription agents
• With institutions through which you have access to RBP
• Should Backpages Ltd be acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
• If we think it necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Backpages Ltd, our employees, our commercial partners, or our customers. This includes sharing information for the purposes of fraud protection
• With government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required by law


Giving and withdrawing your consent, and updating your personal information

Where your consent is required for us to process your personal information, we will ask for your consent at the point at which you provide your data. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can also update your personal information at any time by visiting the Your Account section on RBP. If you wish to withdraw your consent, contact us at privacy@rocksbackpages.com

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Storing your personal information

Your personal information may be collected from a country outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, all data we hold is stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

When transferring information to others, within the EEA or otherwise, we ensure that appropriate and suitable safeguards and technical measures are in place to protect your personal data. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and, to the extent that such transfer is within our control, with the relevant protections required by law in place.

We will only keep records of your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, and in order to comply with any statutory or regulatory obligations in relation to retention of records. We respect requests to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This includes keeping a record of your request indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.


Cookies Policy

RBP uses "Cookies" to ensure that your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it, is enhanced. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers put on a web user’s hard drive to distinguish one user from another and improve their experience.

If you disable or decline cookies, you may not be able to access some parts of the website, and some features may not function properly or be available to you.

If you choose to accept our cookies, you can also delete such cookies later from your computer. If you delete the cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and will need to be recreated when you subsequently visit the website.

Specifically, the following cookies are in use:
• Session cookies. We use these cookies to identify your unique session, and in particular your logged in status, as you browse the pages on the site.
• Google Analytics (3rd party). We use this to see how many visitors we are getting, and how they found us. You can find out more about Google Analytics' Cookies here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics
• Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party). We use Facebook and Twitter functionality within this site so that you can share items of interest or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles. You can find out more about Facebook's Cookie use here: http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=115180708570932, and Twitter's here: https://twitter.com/privacy


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You have the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal information; the right to restrict processing of your personal information; and the right to object to processing of your personal information.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing not to check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@rocksbackpages.com and asking us to cease contacting you for such purposes.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal information with a data protection supervisory authority in a country where you live, work, or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

RBP may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we might make.


Links to other websites

This Privacy & Cookie Policy does not cover the links within RBP linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you may visit.


Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@rocksbackpages.com or write to us at Data Officer, Backpages Limited, 95 South Worple Way, London SW14 8ND.

back to home page